NON-EU Applicants

Non-EU applicants need to go to the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities in their home-country to complete the pre-enrolment procedures. Students are advised to contact the aforesaid authorities for detailed information.

EU Nationals

Eu nationals and EU-equated citizens do not need a Visa to study in Italy. However, they do need to contact  the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities for the legal translation and the legalisation of the qualification.
All the applicants that have studied in a Non-Italian University must acquire the original Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which is the official document our Administration requires for the enrolment.

The applicants have to scan and send by email the “Dichiarazione di Valore” to students@economia.uniroma2.it. Only after having received the “Dichiarazione di Valore” scanned, the Admission Office will send by email the Formal Acceptance letter.

After having completed the pre-enrolment procedures and having obtained the Formal Acceptance letter, the student will be enabled to the Delphi system to complete his/her application (Read more about enrolment).

ENIC-NARIC

The ENIC-NARIC (European Network of Information Centres in the European Region - National Academic Recognition Information Centres in the European Union) is the official gateway to recognition of academic and professional qualifications.

ENIC-NARIC: Italian System

Questions to find out if you need a visa for Italy

 


1. APPLICATION PROCESS


Read our Call For Application, collect all the required documents and apply in our DELPHI SYSTEM

Once you are admitted to the Bachelor Course in Business Administration & Economics you will receive a Conditional Acceptance Letter.


2. FILL THE PRE-ENROLMENT FORM 


Present your application for pre-enrolment at the Italian Embassies (or Consultes) of the country you live in (only under exceptional circumstances can you contact an Italian Diplomatic Representations in third countries, but in such case the head of the Representation may refuse your application).
When you have completed the pre-enrolment procedures, you will receive an Entry visa for Italy for study purposes.
Please Note: EACH ITALIAN DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION all over the World has its own deadline to submit pre-enrollment application!


3. GATHER THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS THAT YOU MUST TAKE TO THE ITALIAN EMBASSY 


You have to take an appointment with an Italian Diplomatic Authority in your Country (Embassy or Consulate) and go there with the following document:

1. Two original copy of the pre-enrolment Form (Form A) duly completed;
2. Your Original High-school Diploma which allows you to enroll to a three-year Bachelor of Science programme. This must have already been legalised and translated by the competent Authority of the issuing country, or with an Apostille stamp;
3. The certificate attesting the completion of academic studies or a post-secondary qualification issued by a non-university higher education institute (only if the education system in your country lasts 10 or 11 years) with the list of all the exams you passed;
4. The certificate proving that you have passed the selection process (Conditional Letter of Acceptance from our University);
5. Two passport – sized photos

Some Italian Diplomatic Authorities could ask you for a Legal Italian translation of the above documents.
Once you have these three documents, you can go to step 4 .


4. GO TO DIPLOMATIC AUTHORITIES 


Please Note: EACH ITALIAN DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION all over the World has its own deadline to submit pre-enrollment application!

  • Now that you received our Conditional Acceptance Letter, you filled in Pre-enrolment form, and you gathered your Academic Documents, you should make two passport-sized photographs of you, signing one of them;
  • You can now take an appointment with an Italian Diplomatic Authority in your country (Embassy or Consulate) and then go there with the following documents:
  1. The two passport-sized photographs;
  2. The Official Certificate issued by the academic institution where you graduated with the list of all the exams you passed;
  3. The original legalised High-school diploma or educational qualification and officially translated into Italian;
  4. Two original copies of the Pre-enrolment Form;
  5. The Conditional Letter of Acceptance.

5. E-MAIL US YOUR FORMALISED DOCUMENTS  


You msut obtain from the Italian Embassy:

1. your original high school diploma, legalized and translated in Italian language;

2. the DOV - Declaration of Value of your original high school diploma;

3. any other academic and post-secondary certificates, also legalized and translated;

4. an authenticated passport photo.

Now send us by e-mail to  a scanned version of your DoV, your original high school diploma and any other academic and post-secondary certificates legalized and translated in Italian language.
Once we receive your documents, if we consider it valid to be enroled to our bachelor programme, you will receive our e-mail with attached your Formal Acceptance Letter.


6. APPLYING FOR STUDY VISA 


You now must contact the Italian Authorities once again in order to apply for the study visa.

To obtain the Study Visa, you will have to prove to the Italian Authorities to have some requirements:

  • INCOME – You have to possess sufficient Economic Means (amounting to Euro 350,57 per month for the whole academic years). The students can provide evidence of having personal financial resources, or show that they are financially secured by third parties. Usually, we accept the economic guarantees provided by the Italian institutions of established credit, or foreign governments, or foreign institutions considered reliable by the competent Italian Diplomatic Representation;
  • ACCOMODATION - You could have adequate accommodation in Italy;
  • HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE for emergencies and urgent hospitalisation;
  • RETURN WARRANTY – you must demonstrated the availability of the amount required for repatriation; you can demonstrated this with an opened return ticket (usable at any time).

You can get more information about the Visa for Italy at this following link: http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/it