Laziodisco

Laziodisco Competition
Students can apply for scholarships and accommodation at the student welfare service - Laziodisco.  Applications are open from July until September every year. We will inform about the exactly date when available. We will inform you about the exactly deadline and the documents required for applications in advance. You may apply for: scholarships, accommodation, fee reductions, study abroad periods (if already enrolled), and reductions in public transport fees.

The amount of the scholarship depends on several factors including your economic situation and location.
• Italian and foreign students who are officially registered as resident in Rome can apply for € 1.771,99.
• Italian and foreign students who are officially registered as resident in the municipalities of Rome which are not more than 50 km from Rome can apply for € 2.691,70.
• Italian and foreign students who are officially registered as resident in areas more than 50 km from Rome can apply for € 5.200,00.

A) For Italian students: along with general information on your degree programme you will need to provide Laziodisco with information about your residency in Rome and your tax identification code (codice fiscale). The most important information you are required to provide is your ISEE (Indicatore di Situazione Economica Equivalente), which describes your financial situation.

B) For EU student: it is not necessary produce particular documentation, only declare the family income value in the application. The Laziodisco office verifies the exact value by the related embassy in Italy.

C) For non EU students: before leaving your country, get from the competent diplomatic authority the required document about your family income and properties (the competent diplomatic authority is normally the Italian Embassy/Consulate closest to your place). See for more detail the particular description.

In particular for non EU-students - Required documents (to be obtained before leaving your country): a document issued (in Italian) by the competent diplomatic authority providing:

  • a list of your family members;
  • their gross income;
  • a list of the houses your family own (including their area in square meters);
  • the total amount of money your family hold in bank account.

To get this certificate, you must first provide the Embassy/Consulate with the corresponding appropriate certificates issued by your country.
In practice, you may submit a Notary Public Affidavit, translated into Italian by the Italian competent diplomatic authority (Italian Embassy/Consulate), according to the Italian law (art. 46, c.5, D.P.R. n. 394/1999). In the Notary Public Affidavit you have to state the number of your family member, their gross income, the list of houses your family own (including their area in square meters) and the total amount of money your family hold in bank account. Note that the Embassy/Consulate need not issue any separate certificate from his side as the fellowship is offered by the University of Cassino through the ADISU and not by the Italian Government. The translated and attested Notary Public Affidavit will be accepted by our University to offer the fellowship.

D) Alternatively to letter C), if you are a citizen of one of the following countries:
Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambogia, Capo Verde, Chad, Comoros, Congo (Repubblica Democratica), Costa d’Avorio, Eritrea, Etiopia, Gambia, Gibuti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea Equatoriale, Haiti, Kiribati, Lao People’s (Repubblica Democratica), Laos, Lesotho, Liberia Nazione, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambico, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Repubblica Centro Africana, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanaty, Yemen, Zambia.
Approximately two months after the application deadline Laziodisco will publish the names of successful candidates. During this two-month period, you can continue to provide any documents that might be useful for your application. By contacting the Admissions office you can find out what services are available to you.

An official certificate issued (in Italian) by the competent diplomatic authority declaring that notoriously you do not belong to a family with high income and social level in your county (the document must state – in Italian - that “non appartiene ad una famiglia notoriamente di alto reddito e di elevato livello sociale"). The document will be accepted by our University to offer the fellowship. It usually allows you to get all the three kinds of fellowships/benefits.
Upon request, and presentation of required documents, fellowships are renewed for the second year of stay, given that you regularly earn University credits during your first year of studies.