Pre-Enrolment (International Students)

NON - EU Admitted Students 

Non-EU applicants need to go to the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities in their home-country to complete the pre-enrolment procedures (read below). Students are advised to contact the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities for detailed information . Moreover they need the legal translation and the legalisation of the qualification and they must acquire the original Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which is the official document our Administration requires for the enrolment.

What is the Declaration of Value (DoV)? Read more

EU Admitted Students

Eu nationals and EU-equated citizens do not need a Visa to study in Italy. However, they need to contact  the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities for the legal translation and the legalisation of the qualification.
All the applicants that have studied in a Non-Italian University must acquire the original Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which is the official document our Administration requires for the enrolment.

What is the Declaration of Value (DoV)? Read more

Italian students with a foreign degree

Italian students who have studied in a Non-Italian University must acquire the original Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which is the official document our Administration requires for the official enrolment.

What is the Declaration of Value (DoV)? Read more

Pre-Enrolment Procedure

1. FILL IN THE PRE-ENROLMENT FORM

Download the Pre-enrolment Form, print it and fill it in.

2. COLLECT ACADEMIC DOCUMENTS

You now have to collect all the academic documents in order to prove the Embassy that you obtained a diploma, and an official translation of these documents. Here is what you need:

  • A legalised official certificate issued by the academic institution where you studied with the list of all exams taken with grades (transcript);
  • Original educational qualification which allows you to enroll to a two-year Master of Science programme. This must have already been legalised by the competent Authority of the issuing country, or with an Apostille stamp;
  • Some Italian Diplomatic Authorities could ask you for a Legal Italian translation of the above documents.
  • Once you have these three documents, you can go to the diplomatic authorities.

3. GO TO DIPLOMATIC AUTHORITIES

Each Italian Diplomatic Representation all over the World has its own deadline to submit pre-enrollment application!

Now that you received our Admission Letter, you filled in the Pre-enrolment form, and you gathered your Academic Documents, you should take two passport-sized photos of you, and sign one of them;
You can now take an appointment with an Italian Diplomatic Authority in your country (Embassy or Consulate) and bring there the following documents:

  • Two passport-sized photos
  • Official Certificate issued by the academic institution where you graduated with the list of all the exams you passed
  • Original legalised University degree or educational qualification and officially translated into Italian
  • Two original copies of the Pre-enrolment Form
  • Admission Letter

4. APPLY FOR STUDY VISA

Find out at this link if you need a visa for Italy.
In case you need to apply for the study VISA, now you must contact the Italian Authorities again and provide them:

  • Economic Means proof (amounting to Euro 447,61 per month for the whole academic year);
  • Health Insurance Coverage (for emergencies and urgent hospitalisation);
  • Admission Letter

Documents and things to do once in Italy

In order to live in Italy, both European and NON-European students are required to obtain certain official documents in order to formalize their right of residence.
In view of facilitating the procedure, we have arranged the necessary information in a specific order, which we suggest you to follow step by step: in fact, you have to hold some documents before applying for others. Read more