F.A.Q.

PROGRAM STRUCTURE

WHERE CAN I FIND THE PROGRAM CURRICULUM?


The sample program curriculum is available here.


HOW LONG IS THE PROGRAM?


The MSc in Economics is a two-year full-time program (4 semesters).


AT WHAT TIMES WILL CLASSES BE OFFERED?


Classes will be offered during the day and evening.

See the Timetable.


IS THE PROGRAM OFFERED IN AN ON-CAMPUS OR DISTANCE FORMAT? 


The program is offered on-campus.


IS POSSIBLE TO ATTEND THE PROGRAM FROM THE SECOND SEMESTER? 


No, it is not possible. All students must attend the program starting from the First Semester (September).

APPLICATION

WHEN IS THE STARTING DATE FOR APPLYING?


For the a.y. 2018-2019 will be possible to apply starting from the 4th of December 2017


WHEN IS THE APPLICATION DEADLINE?


For a.y. 2018-2019 the application deadline is:

  • Non-EU applicants: 28 June, 2018
  • EU and Italian applicants: 31 August, 2018

HOW DO I APPLY?


Applicants are required to complete the on-line form and upload the required documents (*)

(*) for the a.y. 2018-2019 will be possible to apply starting from the 4th of December 2017.


WHAT APPLICATION MATERIAL IS REQUIRED?


Applications for admission must be submitted on-line along with the following documents:

  • Transcripts Students Records (in Italian or translated into English): these should include all undergraduate exams and marks, as well as any postgraduate programme. Undergraduate GPA and transcripts are an indication of previous academic performance. If you are not yet graduated, indicate in the online application form the missing exams and the expected date of graduation.
  • Curriculum Vitae (in English): the Admission Board will verify the information in the CV and evaluate applicants' overall profile, experience and knowledge.

Recommended but not compulsory:

  • Statement of Purpose/Motivational letter (in English): strongly suggested 
  • Reference letter from one referee (Professor or former Employer): once the contact details of the referee are inserted, the system will automatically send out a request to the referee to upload the reference letter. The referee should follow the instructions in the automated reply.
  • English language certificate
  • GRE or GMAT test

For more information on application procedures please visit: http://economia.uniroma2.it/master-science/economics/admissions/ 


IS ENGLISH LANGUAGE CERTIFICATE REQUIRED FOR ENTRY INTO THE PROGRAM?


No English language certificate is compulsory required. However, applicants may choose to submit the certificate to supplement their application.


IS GRE OR GMAT SCORE REQUIRED FOR ENTRY INTO THE PROGRAM?


No standardized test scores are compulsory required. However, applicants may choose to submit GRE or GMAT scores to supplement their application.


IS THIS PROGRAM MEANT FOR STUDENTS WITH UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES IN ECONOMICS?


Italian applicants must have a three-year undergraduate degree or be near completion or a postgraduate degree. A strong background in mathematics and/or statistics is required. Preferences will be given to students with a degree in Economics, Business, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, and Engineering, but other background will be also taken into consideration, mostly basing on the student’s motivation.

International applicants must have a three-year undergraduate degree. Preferences will be given to students with a degree in Economics, Business, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, and Engineering, but other background will be also taken into consideration, mostly basing on the student’s motivation. A strong background in mathematics and/or statistics is required.


ARE PREREQUISITE COURSES REQUIRED? 


No, there are no prerequisite courses required for this program.


WHAT ADVICE DO YOU HAVE FOR WRITING THE STATEMENT OF PURPOSE? 


The Statement of Purpose/Motivational letter response should demonstrate your critical thinking skills. Your response about your future plans should clearly indicate how you will leverage this program to build on prior experience and further your future professional goals.


ARE THERE REQUIREMENTS FOR WHO SHOULD WRITE THE REFERENCE LETTER?


The reference letter can be from someone who taught you at university, from a current or previous employer or someone else who knows you well in a professional/academic capacity. There is not a standard format.


WILL I BE NOTIFIED OF ANY MISSING APPLICATION MATERIALS? 


You are responsible for ensuring that your application is submitted with all the required components. All applicants will apply online and may access an online checklist to determine which materials have been received in support of the application.


WHEN AND HOW ARE APPLICANTS NOTIFIED ABOUT ADMISSION DECISIONS?


Within 30 days after submission of a complete application package applicants will be informed by e-mail of the decision regarding admission.


CAN I APPLY IF I HAVE NOT COMPLETED MY UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE?


Yes, you can submit your application prior to the conferral of your degree. We will accept and evaluate your dossier. Please indicate in the online application form the missing exams and the expected date of graduation.


WHAT WEIGHTING DO YOU PLACE ON THE VARIOUS DIFFERENT SELECTION CRITERIA?


The Admission Board will look at your academic record, personal statement and motivation, references, your CV, GMAT/GRE test score as a whole and will make a careful, balanced judgment based on all these criteria.

PRE-ENROLMENT AND ENROLMENT

I RECEIVED THE ADMISSION LETTER. WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW?


Once having received the admission letter students are able to enroll to the program with an online procedure between September and November, connecting to Delphi. Click here for further information. 

If you graduated in a non-EU University you should first follow the pre-enrolment procedure.

(*) International students can enroll only having obtained their Italian Fiscal Code (Codice Fiscale) at the Agenzia delle Entrate. They should personally go to the International Students Office of the University of Rome Tor Vergata. and  submit following documents:

  1. Bachelor degree or equivalent first level degree translated into Italian by an official translator, authenticated by the authorities of the country where it was obtained
  2. Declaration of Value of the qualification
  3. Certificate listing the exams passed, translated and legalized (translation is not required for transcripts originally produced in English) or the “Diploma Supplement”
  4. Copy of the passport
  5. Copy of the Italian Fiscal Code
  6. Three passport photos (and 1more passport photo authenticated by the Italian Embassy for the non-EU students resident abroad)
  7. Two copies of residence permit or receipt confirming the permit request ONLY FOR non-EU students resident abroad
  8. Pre-enrollment application form issued by the Italian Embassy of your country, ONLY FOR non-EU students resident abroad

I AM ITALIAN, I HAVE BEEN ADMITTED BUT I DO NOT HAVE OBTAINED YET THE BACHELOR DEGREE (LAUREA TRIENNALE). WHAT SHOULD I DO?


Italian Students who have not yet obtained the bachelor degree (Laurea Triennale) can attend classes starting in September, if the bachelor degree is obtained by the deadline for the enrollment. Once obtained the degree, students are able to enroll to the program with the online procedure connecting to http://delphi.uniroma2.it


CAN I DEFER MY ACCEPTANCE UNTIL NEXT YEAR OR LATER? 


It is not possible to defer the acceptance. If you wish to delay your studies for a year or more, you will need to resubmit the application again.

TUITION

HOW MUCH IS THE TUITION FOR THE MSC IN ECONOMICS?


Tuition fees for the a.y. 2017/2018 are based on the student’s family income and fee amounts vary depending on the ISEEU/SCHEDA RACCOLTA DATI, calculated by the CAF Office.

Visit our website for further information: http://economia.uniroma2.it/master-science/economics/tuition-fees/


I AM INTERNATIONAL STUDENT. HOW CAN I CERTIFY MY FAMILY INCOME?


Foreign student who is not self-employed and has the family resident abroad and the Italian student with income abroad, which intend to pay University fees on the base of their family income must obtain the Scheda Raccolta Dati at any CAF Office by the 15th of December, 2017.

International students’ family income can only be certified by the Italian Diplomatic Authorities (local Consulate or local Embassy), which students should consult in order to know what documents are needed for such certification. Once the proper documentation is submitted to the Italian Diplomatic Authority, they will provide the student with the certified documents that need to be brought to any CAF Office (Italian Tax Service Centres) after arriving in Rome.

To certify the family income international students have to follow the procedure below:

1. Obtain your Family Income Declaration in your own Country: this should include:

  • Composition of your family
  • Family income
  • Real estate assets of your family

2. Bring your family income statement to the Italian Embassy in your home Country and let them approve and translate it into Italian;
3. Once in Italy, go to Agenzia delle Entrate to obtain the Italian Fiscal Code
4. Finally, you should go to a CAF Office to obtain the "Scheda Raccolta Dati": Please find in here the list of documents to submit to the CAF.

All the first-year students have to present the Scheda Scheda Raccolta Dati and all the documents submitted to the CAF to the International Students Office (Via Orazio Raimondo 18 – Central Administration, Rettorato) within the 15th December 2017.

All the students enrolling to the subsequent year have to present the Scheda Scheda Raccolta Dati and all the documents submitted to the CAF to the Students' Administrative Office of the School of Economics (via Columbia, 2 - Building B, Ground Floor) within the 15th December 2017.

Choosing not to state your family income, you will have to pay the maximum range for fees: for the students coming from low-income economies or lower-middle-income economies the 80% of the maximum rate of their class of taxation (Ordinary, Higher or Maximum); for all the other international students the 100% of the maximum rate of their class of taxation (Ordinary, Higher or Maximum).

Also students who have applied for Laziodisu, have to submit the "Scheda Raccolta Dati" within the 15th of December 2017 because in case of exclusion or revocation of the Laziodisu scholarship the University taxes will be calculated on the basis of the family income.

Students need to present their "Scheda Raccolta Dati" certificate within the 15th of December, 2017 even if they have deferred the enrolment because in case they will not graduate by the last graduation session (March 2018), the University fees will be calculated according to the "Scheda Raccolta Dati" certificate.


I AM ITALIAN STUDENT. HOW CAN I CERTIFY MY FAMILY INCOME?


For obtaining the ISEEU, italian students must fill in the "Dichiarazione sostitutiva unica" (DSU) that contains information about the family composition and income and wealth of each component of the family. It must be completed and submitted to any CAF Office or to the INPS (also via the INPS online portal).

Italian Students (or students whose family has its own income in Italy) must to do the ISEEU within December 15, 2017 at any CAF and then authorize the Delphi system to acquire the ISEEU value, by inserting the Protocollo number (available in your ISEEU document)
In case of discrepancy, report the problem by writing to caf@supporto.uniroma2.it.


HOW CAN I PAY TUITION FEES?


You should go to a Unicredit bank to pay cash, or pay online at the following link: https://online-retail.unicredit.it/ibx/web/public/universityTaxes.jsp

SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID

ARE THERE SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS?


Every year we offer awards to our best first year students and to our best graduates.
Furthermore we support students with application for scholarships from Lazio region, Italian government, foundations, and other sources.
For further information click here


WHO CAN APPLY FOR LAZIODISU SCHOLARSHIP? 


International students as well as Italian students, can apply for scholarships and accommodation at student welfare service ‐ Laziodisu. The amount of the scholarship depends on your student status, and usually the maximum amount is around 5,000 Euros for international students.
Student must respect the following income and wealth limits, exceeding any one of these values is motive for exclusion from the competition.

  • ISEE (Equivalent Economic Situation Indicator): € 23.253,00
  • ISPE (Equivalent Wealth Situation Indicator): € 50.550,00

Second year students have to satisfy also a requisite of merit. The requisites of merit are based on the total credits/examinations acquired from the date of registration to August 10th 2018. To apply for the scholarship the second-year student must have acquired 30 credits during the first year.
First year student, regularly registered for the 2018/2019 academic year, will be valuated ex post.


WHICH ARE THE BENEFITS OF LAZIODISU SCHOLARSHIP?


Laziodisu provides a study grant to the winners of the competition. The maximum amounts are established as follow:
The maximum amounts are established as follows:

  • € 1.950,44 for “local” students
  • € 2.852,71 for “commuter” students
  • € 5.174,66 for “non-local” students

To reduce the inconvenience of being distant from the University, Laziodisu assigns, for a period not exceeding eleven months, lodgings in its structures. Only “non-local students” may apply for lodgings.
€ 500 will be deducted from the scholarship as the cost of the service from winners of lodging places.


WHEN CAN I APPLY FOR LAZIODISU SCHOLARSHIP?


Online applications are open from May 10th until July 25th 2018 in this website: http://www.laziodisu.it/
The winners of the scholarship are announced during the first semester; hence, you will have to pay in advance your stay in Italy.


HOW CAN I GET THE PIN FOR LAZIODISU SCHOLARSHIP?


Once registered, students can ask for a PIN, through the following procedure:

a) In the “personal area”, go to the “Ostium” section and authenticate your credentials as prompted. To complete the procedure, print and ask for a PIN by registered letter with advice of receipt
Submit your application for a PIN to the offices by registered letter. Remember to sign the application and to attach a copy of your ID by no later than July 25th 2018 to this address: ADISU ROMA DUE, VIA CAMBRIDGE, NUMBER 115, CAP 00133 ROMA, ITALY.

b) go to the Scholarship Office of your local Adisu agency and authenticate your credentials at the counter, showing a valid ID document and a photocopy. The procedure must be completed by 12.00 pm on August 10th 2018.

PINs cannot be collected by anyone else.


WHICH DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR LAZIODISU SCHOLARSHIP? (ONLY NON-EU STUDENTS)


In order to apply for the scholarship, you will have to prepare the following documents:

  • Certificate declaring the composition of your family unit in 2017;
  • Documents declaring the gross income earned by each member of your family unit during 2016 (the maximum income for the family necessary to get the scholarship was the equivalent to € 23 000).
  • Certificate declaring the family property on December 31st 2017, specifying the area in square meters of each house/apartment, or if they are on loan, or the place is rented.

All these documents should be presented to the competent Italian Authorities in your country to be signed and stamped.
Bring the original with you to Rome and hand it over to Laziodisu offices until 31st March 2019. This document is an ESSENTIAL part of the application for benefits as it attests your family income. Hence, it is important that you prepare this document before you arrive in Rome.


DO I HAVE TO PAY BACK THE SCHOLARSHIP? 


In order to receive the whole scholarship first year students must obtain 20 credits by August 10th 2019.
Those acquiring 20 credits after August 10th 2019, and before November 30th 2019, will only receive half of the overall sum of the study grant (1st instalment).
The study grants and other benefits are subject to revocation if the student fails to achieve 20 credits by November 30th 2019.  In this case, the student will have to pay back the scholarship
Second year students will have to pay back the scholarship only if they have made a false statement in order to get the scholarship.