Enrollment procedure

Italian citizens with Italian title

Online enrollment (deadline November 5th, 2018)

Please notice that the following procedure will be open from Semptember. Students will receive a notification from the secretariat when the enrollement will be available.

Fill in the evaluation questionnaire on the "Quest Test" site. Keep your questionnaire code (QC) that will be issued by the system (N.B. the QC remains valid for only five days after filling in the questionnaire, after which the questionnaire must be filled in again).

Then:

  1. Connect to the Delphi Online Services;

  2. Select Student Section, Key 2 - Registration;

  3. Select the “Start application procedures";

  4. Carefully read all the instructions and complete the enrollment application, select the Course of Study in "Global Governance", then enter all the required data and self-certification of the High School Diploma. If the student wants to pay the second instalment in one tranche (mandatory for tuition payments below 300 euro) please select the appropriate button;

  5. Print the invoice for the payment of the first instalment;

  6. Make the payment at any UniCredit bank Agency;

  7. Log into the Online Services website again, then enter the payment codes (CTRL and AUTH reported in the invoice and the QC) to validate the payment. Doing so will provide a matriculation number and a password;

  8. Keep the matriculation number and the password as they will grant access to the University’s IT services (email, payment of subsequent instalments, requesting list of taken exams, exams’ registration, etc.).

It is possible to make the payment online by using a credit card here.

Submission of documents to the Students Secretariat (deadline November 5th, 2018)

Once the payment has been validated, in order to finalise the enrollment procedure it is NECESSARY to submit, within 30 days of the validation, the following documentation to the Students Secretariat of the School of Economics:

  • Enrollment form pre-compiled, to be signed at the time of submission, with a passport-sized photo in the area provided;
  • Two passport-sized photos identical to the one on the application form;
  • Copy of a valid identification document;
  • Copy of the payment receipt (except for those who are totally exempt from the payment of tuition fees);
  • Part of the document issued after the payment validation. This part of the document is marked as “da consegnare alla Segreteria Studenti” (translation: “to be submitted to the Students Secretariat”).

University students from other Universities or from degree courses of the University of Rome "Tor Vergata" who wish to apply for transfer / inbound transfer to the Course of Study must deliver a copy of the document proving the above-mentioned request to the Students Secretariat by December 31st, 2018.

PLEASE NOTE:

Validating the payment and submitting all the above-mentioned documents to the Students Secretariat is mandatory to finalise the enrollment procedure.

If the above-mentioned documents are not submitted by the deadlines and according to the procedures laid down by the latter, the enrollment shall be considered as not valid and the vacancies shall be filled up according to procedures and criteria established by the present call for applications.

In order to be totally exempt from the payment of tuition fees, students with certificated disabilities, equal or higher than 66%, or students with disabilities in accordance with art. 3, paragraph 1 and 3 of Law n.104 of 5th February 1992 must submit appropriate documentation proving the disability, issued by a competent body, to the Technical Secretary of the Committee for the Disabled (“Segreteria Tecnica della Commissione per l’inclusione degli studenti con Disabilità”) and DSA (CARIS) in Via del Politecnico, 1 (Faculty of Engineering).

More information relating to the amount of the tuition fees, payment modalities and partial or total exemptions will be available on the Student Guide A.Y. 2018/2019, published on the University website web.uniroma2.it

Transfers e inbound transfers

University students from other Universities or from other Faculty courses of the University of Rome "Tor Vergata" must scan a legible documentation proving the request for inbound transfer (if coming from other Faculty courses of the University of Rome "Tor Vergata") or transfer (if coming from other Universities) and send it, along with the request for a confirmation of receipt, to the following email address: segreteria-studenti@economia.uniroma2.it and students@economia.uniroma2.it within the following dates:

  • From August 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018;

The Students Secretariat will send, along with a reading confirmation, the additional procedures to be carried out on the Delphi system of the University.

As an alternative, it is possible to submit the above-mentioned documentation proving the request for inbound transfer or transfer during the opening hours of the Students Secretariat (detailed in the present call for applications).

EU and equivalent students, non-EU resident in Italy and Italian citizens with foreign title

Documents required for the enrollment

  • A true copy of the final Diploma obtained after at least 12 years of education, with the official translation in Italian and validated by the Italian competent authorities in the Country of the educational system attended. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
  • Original of the Declaration of Value of the final title issued by the Italian competent authorities as above or Statement of Comparability released by the ENIC-NARIC centre (for what concerns Italy, you can consult the website of CIMEA).
  • Copy of the certificate that states the student passed the proficiency test for the access to the universities if expected and mandatory in your home Country (Selectividad in Spain; Prova general de Acesso in Portugal; etc.) with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
  • Copy of the Fiscal Code.
  • Copy of the Residence Permit (only for non-EU students regularly resident in Italy).
  • Copy of the Admission Letter.
  • In case the title is obtained after less than 12 years of education, then has to be provided:
    • Certification of the partial academic studies accomplished with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
    • Academic title obtained in a Non-University institution with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
    • Certification of a foundation course released by the Italian secondary school institutions as a complementary title of the schooling abroad.

Warning: All the documents in a foreign language must be provided with the official translation in Italian and consular validation (you can refer to local translators and then request the Italian competent authorities in your Country to certify the compliance of the translation. This legalization is not necessary if the certificate reports the Apostille Aja).

Enrollment procedure (deadline November 5th, 2018)

Bring the above-mentioned documents to the Global Governance Secretariat.

Non-Eu students resident abroad (students with visa)

Italian competent authorities

Contact the Italian competent authorities in your Country, in order to know the documentation required to submit your pre-enrollment and to obtain the study visa. For fuller and precise information about the release of the visa, you may check the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

The application for Pre-enrollment has to be submitted, in double copy, to the Italian competent authorities in your Country according to the Form A:

Mandatory documentation to be attached to the pre-enrollment:

  • Original of the final Diploma of the high school, obtained after at least 12 years of school, or the replacement certification according to the regulations;
  • Original of the Declaration of Value of the final title issued by the Italian competent authorities as above or Statement of Comparability released by the ENIC-NARIC centre (for what concerns Italy, you can consult the website of CIMEA).
  • Admission Letter.
  • Certificate that states you passed the academic qualification test for universities in your Country (Selectividad in Spain, Prova de Aferiçao o Prova Geral de Acesso ao Ensino Superior in Portugal, ecc..).
  • 2 photographs (one of them to be authenticated by the Italian competent authorities abroad)
  • Should the secondary education qualification have been released after a period inferior to 12 scholastic years, the following should be included:
    • The certificate declaring the partial academic studies already completed;
    • A post-secondary qualification gained in a non-university higher education Institute; the foundation course certificate awarded by Italian higher education institutions as a   supplementary qualification of the foreign scholastic path.

Documents required for the enrollment

  • A true copy of the final Diploma obtained after at least 12 years of education, with the official translation in Italian and validated by the Italian competent authorities in the Country of the educational system attended. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
  • Original of the Declaration of Value of the final title issued by the Italian competent authorities as above or Statement of Comparability released by the ENIC-NARIC centre (for what concerns Italy, you can consult the website of CIMEA).
  • Copy of the certificate that states the student passed the proficiency test for the access to the universities if expected and mandatory in your home Country (Selectividad in Spain; Prova general de Acesso in Portugal; etc.) with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
  • 2 copies of the Residence Permit or 2 copies of the receipt of stay permission request.
  • Copy of the Fiscal Code.
  • 3 passport size photos.
  • Copy of the Admission Letter.
  • 2 copies of the pre-enrollment with the authenticated signature of the Italian Diplomatic authorities in your Country.
  • Copy of the passport pages with your personal data and visa.
  • Copy of the Health Insurance.
  • In case the title is obtained after less than 12 years of education, then has to be provided:
    • Certification of the partial academic studies accomplished with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
    • Academic title obtained in a Non-University institution with the official translation in Italian and validated by Italian competent authorities. This validation is not necessary if the certification presents the “Aja Apostille”.
    • Certification of a foundation course released by the Italian secondary school institutions as a complementary title of the schooling abroad.

Warning! All the documents in a foreign language must be provided with the official translation in Italian and consular validation (you can refer to local translators and then request the Italian competent authorities in your Country to certify the compliance of the translation. This legalization is not necessary if the certificate reports the Apostille Aja).

Enrollment procedure (deadline November 5th, 2018)

Bring the above-mentioned documents to the Global Governance Secretariat.