NON-EU Applicants

Non-EU students with foreign qualification need to go to the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities in their home-country to complete the pre-enrolment procedures. Students are advised to contact the aforesaid authorities for detailed information.

Students must obtain from their Italian Embassy the following documents:

1. The original high school Diploma, legalized and translated in Italian language;

2. the DOV - Declaration of Value of the original high school diploma;

3. any other academic and post-secondary certificates, also legalized and translated;

4. an authenticated passport photo.

5. Study Visa for Italy

After this procedure, the applicants have to scan and send by email the “Dichiarazione di Valore” to students@economia.uniroma2.it.

IMPORTANT! The deadline for the pre-enrollment procedures with the Embassy for the academic year 2018/2019 is on July 24,  2018.

> Once in Italy, students have to go to the International Students Office and provide all the requested documents necessary for the enrollment at University of Rome Tor Vergata. The International Students Office will check the regularity of the documents and if the documents requested are not provided or are incomplete, the admission will be invalid.

Check here the criteria for assessing the suitability of foreign qualifications for the admission in the Italian University!

EU Nationals

Eu nationals and EU-equated citizens do not need a Visa to study in Italy.

However, they do need to contact  the competent Italian Diplomatic Authorities for the legal translation and the legalisation of the qualification. All the applicants that have studied in a Non-Italian High School must acquire the original Dichiarazione di Valore (Declaration of Value), which is the official document required for the enrolment in any Italin University.

The EU students can obtain the legalization, the translation and the “Declaration of Value” of your High School Diploma by the Italian Diplomatic Representatives in their Country or by ENIC-NARIC centers. For more information, visit the CIMEA (a specific organization dedicated to recognizing foreign qualifications) website: http://www.cimea.it/it/index.aspx.

After this procedure, the applicants have to scan and send by email the “Dichiarazione di Valore” to students@economia.uniroma2.it. 

> Once in Italy, students with forein qualification have to go to the International Students Office and provide all the requested documents necessary for the enrollment at University of Rome Tor Vergata. The International Students Office will check the regularity of the documents and if the documents requested are not provided or are incomplete, the admission will be invalid.

Chech here the criteria for assessing the suitability of foreign qualifications for the admission in the Italian University!

ENIC-NARIC

The ENIC-NARIC (European Network of Information Centres in the European Region - National Academic Recognition Information Centres in the European Union) is the official gateway to recognition of academic and professional qualifications.

ENIC-NARIC: Italian System

In Italy, you can consult the CIMEA website http://www.cimea.it/en/

Questions to find out if you need a visa for Italy

 


1. APPLICATION PROCESS


Read our Call For Application, collect all the required documents and apply in our DELPHI SYSTEM

Once you are admitted to the Bachelor Course in Business Administration & Economics you will receive our Acceptance Letter.


2. FILL THE PRE-ENROLMENT FORM 


Present your application for pre-enrolment at the Italian Embassies (or Consultes) of the country you live in (only under exceptional circumstances can you contact an Italian Diplomatic Representations in third countries, but in such case the head of the Representation may refuse your application).
When you have completed the pre-enrolment procedures, you will receive an Entry visa for Italy for study purposes.
Please Note: EACH ITALIAN DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION all over the World has its own deadline to submit pre-enrollment application!


3. GATHER THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS THAT YOU MUST TAKE TO THE ITALIAN EMBASSY 


You have to take an appointment with an Italian Diplomatic Authority in your Country (Embassy or Consulate) and go there with the following document:

1. Two original copy of the pre-enrolment Form (Form A) duly completed;
2. Your Original High-school Diploma which allows you to enroll to a three-year Bachelor of Science programme. This must have already been legalised and translated by the competent Authority of the issuing country, or with an Apostille stamp;


TRANSLATION AND LEGALIZATION OF QUALIFICATIONS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS

Qualifications, certificates and syllabi must be submitted along with an official Italian translation. The translation must be completed according to the rules set by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MAECI).

Qualifications and certificates must be legalized by the Italian Embassy in order to guarantee their authenticity. If the country where the qualification was obtained is party to the Hague Convention (1961), you must have an Apostille affixed to your documents by the competent authorities, in the place of legalization. Check the list of the competent authorities for each country.


3. The certificate attesting the completion of academic studies or a post-secondary qualification issued by a non-university higher education institute (only if the education system in your country lasts 10 or 11 years) with the list of all the exams you passed;
4. The certificate proving that you have passed the selection process (Admission Letter from our University);
5. Two passport – sized photos

Some Italian Diplomatic Authorities could ask you for a Legal Italian translation of the above documents.
Once you have these three documents, you can go to step 4 .


4. GO TO DIPLOMATIC AUTHORITIES 


Please Note: EACH ITALIAN DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION all over the World has its own deadline to submit pre-enrollment application!

  • Now that you received our Acceptance Letter, you filled in Pre-enrolment form, and you gathered your Academic Documents, you should make two passport-sized photographs of you, signing one of them;
  • You can now take an appointment with an Italian Diplomatic Authority in your country (Embassy or Consulate) and then go there with the following documents:
  1. The two passport-sized photographs;
  2. The Official Certificate issued by the academic institution where you graduated with the list of all the exams you passed;
  3. The original legalised High-school diploma or educational qualification and officially translated into Italian;
  4. Two original copies of the Pre-enrolment Form;
  5. The Letter of Acceptance.

5. E-MAIL US YOUR FORMALISED DOCUMENTS  


You msut obtain from the Italian Embassy:

1. your original high school diploma, legalized and translated in Italian language;

2. the DOV - Declaration of Value of your original high school diploma;

3. any other academic and post-secondary certificates, also legalized and translated;

4. an authenticated passport photo.

Now send us by e-mail to  a scanned version of your DoV, your original high school diploma and any other academic and post-secondary certificates legalized and translated in Italian language.


6. APPLYING FOR STUDY VISA 


You now must contact the Italian Authorities once again in order to apply for the study visa.

To obtain the Study Visa, you will have to prove to the Italian Authorities to have some requirements:

  • INCOME – You have to possess sufficient Economic Means (amounting to Euro 453 per month for the whole academic years -  € 5889 per year). The students can provide evidence of having personal financial resources, or show that they are financially secured by third parties. Usually, we accept the economic guarantees provided by the Italian institutions of established credit, or foreign governments, or foreign institutions considered reliable by the competent Italian Diplomatic Representation;
  • ACCOMODATION - You could have adequate accommodation in Italy;
  • HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE for emergencies and urgent hospitalisation;
  • RETURN WARRANTY – you must demonstrated the availability of the amount required for repatriation; you can demonstrated this with an opened return ticket (usable at any time).

You can get more information about the Visa for Italy at this following link: http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/it