EXTRA ACTIVITIES

Program

Updated A.Y. 2018-2019

September 20, 10am-2pm, Aula Magna
ACADEMIC CONVOCATION

"The myth and realty of scientific consensous: a physicist’s perspective"
Paolo Radaelli (University of Oxford)
MANDATORY FOR FIRST, SECOND, THIRD YEAR 

FIRST SEMESTER

September 25, 11am-12pm, Room P4:
Shaping Careers: Manar M. Shukri (Senior Education Specialist)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2, GG3

October 3, 12-2pm, Room S6:
Presentations:
- Diplomacy Festival (MANDATORY FOR GG2)
- Winter School, Italian and German politics and institutions - FOR GG2 (NOT MANDATORY)

October 8, 2-4pm, Humanities Faculty (Building A, Sala Cinema):
Lecture: " The Future of Human Rights" - James Nickel (University of Miami)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

October 9, 11am-1pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "Reinventing higher education for the 21st century"
Juan Carlos De Martin (Polytechnic of Turin)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

October 11, 10.45am (sharp): Workshop Presentation for GG3

October 11, 1pm-2pm, Room S10:
Alumni Lunch Talk: Andrea Fulgenzi (Wageningen University and Research Centre, Master's degree in Urban Environmental Management)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

October 12, 1.45pm (sharp): Workshop Presentation for GG2

October 15, 1.15pm (sharp): Workshop Presentation for GG1

October 17, 11am-1pm, Room P4:
Global Conversation: "Psychology, perception and the arts"
Stefano Mastandrea (Roma Tre University)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

October 18-26:
Diplomacy Festival
MANDATORY FOR GG2

October 18, 11am-1pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Diplomacy Festival: "Building Peace in Colombia – The role of United Nations political mission: 2016-2018"
Tania Cooper Patriota (UN Representative)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

October 18, 4-6pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "The Future of Professional Services: the Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Professional Services Firms"
Roger Bickerstaff (Bird&Bird)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

October 23, 11am-1pm, Room TL:
Global Conversation: "Twiplomacy and the revolution of global diplomacy in the digital era"
Federico Bianchi (Embassy of Italy in London)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

October 25, 10am, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "Turkey: Geopolitics and Economics"
Murat Salim Esenli (Turkish Ambassador to Italy)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

November 7, 10am-12pm, Aula Magna:
Global Conversation: "Mother’s without borders: Steering youth away from violent extremism"
Hajia Najatu Mohammed (Politician)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

November 8, 12pm-2pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "Ehi, Merry Men! Robin Hood Artificial Intelligence is calling you!"
Fabio Massimo Zanzotto (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

November 14, 4pm: Meeting on Bungalow project for GG1

November 15, 12-13pm, Room P8: Erasmus Orientation Meeting for GG2

November 19, 9am-11pm, Room P12:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Master in Global Studies"
Tames Soyler (Humboldt University of Berlin)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

November 21, 11am-1pm, Sala del Consiglio (Live from Galtung Institut):
Global Conversation: "Peaceful by peaceful means"
Johan Galtung (Galtung Institut)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

November 22, 10am-12pm, Room P9:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Master of Science in Political Science"
Anders Berg-Sørensen (University of Copenaghen)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

November 28, 11am-1pm, Room P2:
Global Conversation: “Addressing Trafficking & Exploitation  in the Context of the Mediterranean Flows: the Case of Italy"
Carlotta Santarossa (IOM)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

November 29, 9-11am, Room P4:
Global Conversation: "The United States after the midterm elections: new scenarios for the 2020 elections and for U.S. foreign policy"
Paul Sracic (Youngstown State University)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

November 29, 11am-1pm, Room S9: VIU Orientation Meeting for GG2

December 3, 11am-1pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "Caporalato and slavery in agriculture: towards an ethical industry"
Yvan Sagnet (No Cap Association)
MANDATORY FOR GG1

December 4, 4-5pm, Sala del Consiglio: Mobility Programs Presentation for GG2 (Not mandatory)

December 4, 5-6pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Master of Science in European Economy and Business Law"
Elisabetta Iossa (University of Rome Tor Vergata
MANDATORY FOR GG3

December 5, 11am-1pm, Room P2:
Global Conversation: "Epigenetics, DNA is not Destiny"
Ernesto Di Mauro (CNR IBPM Institute, Rome)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

December 17, 9am-10am, Room TL:
International Careers Festival Presentation
Riccardo Isoni, Tiziana De Carolis, Guljannat Huseynli
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2, GG3

December 19, 2pm-3.30pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: "Globalization and Health: challenges and solutions"
Walter Ricciardi (Catholic University of the Sacred Heart in Rome, UCSC)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

December 19, 4:00-5:00pm, Room P3: Global Observer Blog Meeting (Mandatory for GG1, GG2, GG3)

December 20, 12pm: *CHRISTMAS WISHES* for GG1, GG2, GG3

December 20, 4-6pm, Room S6:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Joint Master Degree in European Politics and Society (EPS)"
Martin Mejstrik (Charles University)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

January 9, 11am-1pm, Room P3:
Global Conversation: "The Cooperative Republic: A History and Viability of an Idea"
Cezary Rudnicki (European Solidarity Centre)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

January 11, 9am-11am, Room S6:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Master’s programme in Disaster Risk Management and Climate Change Adaptation"
Marcus Abrahamsson (Lund University)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

January 16, 10-11am, Room P6: Meeting with Prof. Piga (Mandatory for GG3)

January 17, 9-11am, Room P3:
Global Conversation: "Silence and the unsaid: discoursive control and silencing processes. An experience in contemporary Catholic cloistered life."
Francesca Sbardella (University of Bologna)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2

January 17, 11am-1pm, Room P3: Meeting with Prof. Piga (Mandatory for GG1)

January 18, 5-6pm, Room S6: Meeting with Prof. Piga (Mandatory for GG2)

*******************************************************************************

SECOND SEMESTER

March 4, 2-4pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: Paolo Cesarini (EU Commission)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

March 5, 11am-4pm, Room S6:
"Workshop on Soft Skills" - Paola Mascaro
MANDATORY FOR GG2

March 11, 11am-1pm, Room S6:
Post Lauream Orientation: "Global Governance Programme"
Fabrizio Tassinari (European University Institute)
MANDATORY FOR GG2

March 12, 2-4pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: Andrew Halper (The Refugee Council)
MANDATORY FOR GG1

March 18, 10am-5pm, Sala delle Bandiere (Parlamento Europeo):
Off-campus activity: Post Lauream Individual Counseling
MANDATORY FOR GG2

March 19, 11am-4pm, Room S6:
"Workshop on Soft Skills" - Paola Mascaro
MANDATORY FOR GG2

March 20, 4-6pm, Room TL:
Global Conversation: Carlo Giovannella (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
MANDATORY FOR GG2, GG3

March 22, 2-4pm, Room TL:
Global Conversation: Valeria Fiore (EU Parliament) TBC
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

March 28, 9am-1pm, Room S6: IAI Project (Mandatory for GG3)

March 29, 9am-6pm, Room TL: Workshop on Memory (Mandatory for GG1, GG2, GG3)

April 2, 10am-1pm, Room S7:
"Workshop on Soft Skills" - Paola Mascaro
MANDATORY FOR GG2

April 11, 4-6pm, Room P5:
Global Conversation: Vittorio Colizzi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Evangelic University of Cameroon, Journal of Public Health in Africa)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

April 16, 10am-1pm, Sala del Consiglio:
"Workshop on Soft Skills" - Paola Mascaro
MANDATORY FOR GG2

April 18, 2-6pm, Sala Alfa - Campus X:
Post Lauream Individual Counseling: "Endings & Beginnings"
Gianmarco Marchiolatti (International Coach Federation)
MANDATORY FOR GG3

April 30, 4-6pm, Room TL:
Global Conversation: Alessandro Rhyl Demaio (EAT)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG3

May 3, 10am-1pm, Room S5:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 7, 2-5pm, Room F:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 9, 11am-1pm, Room S10:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 9, 4-6pm, Sala del Consiglio:
Global Conversation: Teng Biao (Beijing College of Politics and Law)
MANDATORY FOR GG1, GG2, GG3

May 14-15, 2-6pm Room D
May 16, 4-6pm, Room C
May 21-22, 2-6pm, Room D
May 23, 4-6pm, Room C

Post Lauream Individual Counseling with Monica Murgia (Casiglia Ronzoni)
Optional for GG3

May 14, 11am-1pm, Room F:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 15, 9am-11am, Room F:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 16, 11am-1pm, Room S7:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 21, 10am-1pm, Room F:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 22, 2-5pm, Room F:
Project Management Workshop (Optional course, open to GG3 only)

May 31, 9am-4:30pm, Room P12:
Post Lauream Individual Counseling: "Endings & Beginnings"
Gianmarco Marchiolatti (International Coach Federation)
MANDATORY FOR GG3 (2 hours per group)